Datenschutzerklärung | Deutsche Evangelische Kirchengemeinden London-West ∙ Registered Charities

Wir aktualisieren momentan unser Webseiten Design um die Erfahrung auf unserer Website zu verbessern.

Datenschutzerklärung

Evangelische Kirchengemeinden London West – German Protestant Ministry London-West

78 Station Road · London · SW13 0LS

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, a postal or email address, photographs or videos). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data on or after 25 May 2018 is governed primarily by the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the German-speaking Lutheran Church, London-West Congregation. The Church in this ministry is affiliated with other congregations in the Synod of German-Speaking Lutheran, Reformed and United Congregations in Great Britain. Each Church works with the pastors and other office holders of the Synod and other congregations affiliated to the Synod to enable it to perform its mission.

As the Church is made up of all of these persons and organisations working together, we may need to share personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the Church and our community.

The organisations referred to above are the joint data controllers for your data. This means we are all responsible to you for how we process your data. Each of the data controllers has their own tasks within the Church, the Synod and other congregations.

This Privacy Notice is sent to you on our own behalf and on behalf of each of these data controllers. In the rest of this Privacy Notice, we use the word "we" to refer to each data controller, as appropriate.

What data do the data controllers listed above process?

Name, title, date and place of birth; contact details such as telephone numbers, postal address and email address; gender, dates of baptism, confirmation, marriage and death, relationship status with other members (e.g. partner, child), affiliation with congregation, membership status, GiftAid status, additional membership information (e.g. interests in particular activities within our congregation).

How do we process your personal data?

The data controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; not to collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, that is to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes: to keep you informed about the Church; to enable those who undertake pastoral care duties to do so; to enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations; to administer the membership records of the Church; to manage our employees and volunteers; and to maintain our own accounts and records.

In order to store and manage your data securely and effectively, we use the services of the software provider ChurchDesk. The privacy notices of ChurchDesk can be found here. By agreeing to the processing of your data according to this Privacy Notice, you are also agreeing to your data being processed by and in accordance with the data protection provisions of ChurchDesk.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The data of the Church members are processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. Where their information is used other than in accordance with this legal base, we will first obtain their consent to that use. The data of other people are processed if they give their consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where you first give us your prior consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

In general, we keep any personal data only for as long as it is required for the purposes of fulfilling legal requirements or for operational reasons.

Specifically, we are legally obliged to store any data in the official church register (Kirchenbuch) indefinitely. This applies, e.g., to certificates of baptism and marriage, and any other official entries.

If you are a subscribed member of our congregation, we will store your personal data during the term of your membership and for one year after the date of termination of your membership or your death. This is to allow us to process any outstanding queries, membership fees and GiftAid contributions.

If you are not a subscribed member of our congregation but have provided your personal data to us, e.g. you have subscribed to a newsletter or otherwise wish to stay in touch with us, we will store your personal until you inform us that you wish to be removed from our database.

You may request to be erased from our records at any time and such a request will be actioned immediately. We periodically review the data we hold and erase any personal data which we reasonably believe may no longer be required (e.g., if your address appears to have changed and we have been unable to make contact with you for an extended period of time).

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: (When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.)


1. The right to access information we hold on you.
At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month. There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee.


2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you
If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.


3. The right to have your information erased: If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or for regulatory purposes.


4. The right to object to processing of your data: You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.


5. The right to data portability: you have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.


6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought. You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).


7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.


8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this General Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. Updates to this Privacy Notice will place any updates on the Church website.

Contact Details

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, at:

The Data Controller
German Protestant Ministry London-West
78 Station Road
London SW13 0LS
02088766366
07796767791
Email: pfarramt@ev-kirche-london-west.org.uk

Effective from 01/12/2021


Unsere Datenschutzerklärung als Download.